ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting CWM IP Pty Ltd (ABN 93 755 956 924) trading as Creswick Woollen Mills Pty Ltd ("Creswick"). This Privacy Policy applies to all of Creswick's websites ("Site").

At Creswick, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

"Personal information" is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how Creswick manages your personal information submitted through this Site, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

CONSENT

By using Our Services (as defined below), you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Creswick collects personal information from you submitted through this Site. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods and/or services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in. The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details.

While we endeavour to collect personal information only from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive, (and retain) or use your personal information received from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods and/or services ordered, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
  • your gender, birthdate and occupation;
  • your purchase history;
  • your company name (if applicable);
  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our sites;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites;
  • information about your shopping preferences/selections; and
  • any other information you may provide to us from time to time.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping.
  • we may use the information to provide our services and plan product development.
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • provide value-added services and marketing and remarketing through our social media channels or other marketing mediums.
  • we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Creswick will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with goods and/or services ordered, and to complete the services we provide.

Within Creswick, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, warranty and repair work, market research and website traffic analysis.

We also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with periodical newsletters, details about product launches, details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our Services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers. This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).

We may disclose information we hold to our directors, employees and contractors for business operation purposes, the purpose of operating a loyalty program and marketing or remarketing purposes through social media channels or other marketing mediums.

Sometimes we use third party platforms and services to process sales, store and analyse data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or information or to otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was collected. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these services are hosted overseas.

Your personal information may be stored in overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf).We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian Privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose.

Where applicable information is shared with any third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

We will not sell or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our product and services. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe link”/”update your preferences” at the bottom of any of our communications. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information, we will no longer contact you. We will keep your basic details on our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCESS

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy or to know the information held on you, please email us at info@creswickwool.com.au

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

SECURITY

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’ It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our Site especially if you have accessed the websites from a shared computer.

PRIVACY CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact our us on 1800 338 837 or info@creswickwool.com.au

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

May 2020